Root Hardtail Titanium

The Sanitas Root Classic hardtail titanium is individually handcrafted using carefully selected oversized cold work 3/2.5 titanium tubing.  Each and every frame is hand built to the customers specifications, one by one in our Durango, Colorado facility to provide a ride that’s designed specifically for the customers riding style and needs in mind.

Designed with signature s-bend seat stays, s-bend chainstays, and hand pick oversized cold worked and stress relieved titanium tubing the Node delivers nimble handling while at the same time providing exceptional climbing and descending ability.  We design the Node to provide ample tire clearance, so you get that smooth ride over all types of terrain.

Each frame is custom designed and built at no additional charge so you can choose between 29, 27.5 or 26” wheel platforms.  If you prefer stock geometry, please refer to our attached sizing charge.

In addition, we have a multitude of frame finish options available as well as anodization by Agave Frame Finishing for an upcharge.

$3,650

Geometry Chart

SizeXSSmallMediumLargeXLGXXL
Top Tube Effective578 mm595 mm620 mm642 mm670 mm691 mm
Head Tube Angle65 deg65 deg65 deg65 deg65 deg65 deg
Seat Tube Angle74 deg74.25 deg74.25 deg74.5 deg74.5 deg74.75 deg
Seat Tube Length C/O356385407430457483
Head Tube Length (44 mm)9095105115120135
Chain Stay Length430430435435435435
BB Drop57.557.557.557.557.557.5
Standover788789804816827835
Reach425.3443.1465.7487.7514.6534
Stack609.3613.8622.9632636.5650.1
Fork Travel130130130130130130

Recommended Use: Mountain Single Track
Custom or Stock Geometry.
Tire Width: 29, 27.5 or 26 x 3.0+”
Headtube: 44mm Straight Taper
Bottom Bracket: BSA 73mm or T47 English Thread
Rear Hub Spacing: 148 x 12mm Boost
Cable Routing: External or Internal
Front Derailleur: 34.9mm Clamp-On
Brake: Flat Mount Disc.
Seatpost Diameter: 31.6 mm (internal dropper routing)
Seat Collar: Sanitas Titanium
Manufacturer Warranty: Lifetime

Tubing: Hand Picked Size Specific Custom Butted 3/2.5 CWSR Titanium
Head Badge: Sanitas Custom
Bottle Mounts: Down Tube and Seat Tube Locations (3rd Mount Optional)
Finish: Ceramic Bead Blast with Brushed Logo or Anodization at Upcharge.
Production: Hand Made in Durango, Colorado
Sizing: Custom at No Additional Charge or Stock Geometry
Lead time From Time of Order: Stock Geometry 6 to 8 or custom 10 to 12 weeks
Fork: MRP or FOX (Order Separately)
Headset: White Industries or Cane Creek (Order Separately)
Frame Weight: 3.0 to 3.5 lbs. depending on Sizing.
Build Kit Options: Contact us direction to put together your unique build kit
Groupsets: SRAM, Shimano, or Rotor
Cockpits: Sanitas Titanium or Ritchey
Wheels: Rolf Prima, Boyd or Hunt
Tire: Schwalbe, Continental, Maxxis or Pirelli
Saddles: Selle Italia or WTB

If you have questions, we are here with answers. Please fill out this form and we'll get back with you straight away.

Name(Required)